a projectile is fired at at an angle of 53 degrees with the horizontal. the speed of the projectile is 200 m/s. what is the time the shell will remain in the air?
Assuming no air resistance and the projextile is fired from ground level, you can use the kinematic equation applied to the vertical component of motion:
s = ut + (1/2)at2 where s is the net distance travelled in time t; u is the initial velocity and a is acceleration.
Here: s = 0 (because it starts and ends at ground level)
u = 200*sin(53°) m/s (the vertical component of the initial velocity)
a = -9.8 m/s2 (acceleration due to gravity - acting downwards)
This results in a quadratic equation for t
0 = ut + (1/2)at2
or
0 = t(u + (1/2)at)
so t = 0 (start time) or
t = -2u/a
t=2×200×sin360∘(53∘)9.8⇒t=32.5973677570204082
t ≈ 32.6 seconds
.
Assuming no air resistance and the projextile is fired from ground level, you can use the kinematic equation applied to the vertical component of motion:
s = ut + (1/2)at2 where s is the net distance travelled in time t; u is the initial velocity and a is acceleration.
Here: s = 0 (because it starts and ends at ground level)
u = 200*sin(53°) m/s (the vertical component of the initial velocity)
a = -9.8 m/s2 (acceleration due to gravity - acting downwards)
This results in a quadratic equation for t
0 = ut + (1/2)at2
or
0 = t(u + (1/2)at)
so t = 0 (start time) or
t = -2u/a
t=2×200×sin360∘(53∘)9.8⇒t=32.5973677570204082
t ≈ 32.6 seconds
.