+0  
 
+3
626
3
avatar+55 

multiplying a whole number by 0.25 is the same as dividing by 4.

3 answers plz

needhelp  Jul 13, 2014

Best Answer 

 #2
avatar+3450 
+8

I agree with anonymous, it is the same thing

If you think about it, 0.25 is the same thing as 1/4.

So this is saying that multiplying by 1/4 is the same thing as dividing by 4.

This is true. Remember when you want to divide by a number, you can multiply by it's reciprocal. So for example

40 ÷ 4 = 10

40 * 1/4 = 40/4 = 10

 

Just to prove the point, take some random numbers and multiply them by 0.25, then take that same number and divide it by 4.

-----------

4 ÷ 4 = 1

4*1/4 = 4/4 = 1

------------

10 ÷ 4 = 2.5

10 *1/4 = 10/4 = 2.5

-----------

 

There you go. It works.

NinjaDevo  Jul 13, 2014
Sort: 

3+0 Answers

 #1
avatar
+3

yes that is correct to my understanding...

Guest Jul 13, 2014
 #2
avatar+3450 
+8
Best Answer

I agree with anonymous, it is the same thing

If you think about it, 0.25 is the same thing as 1/4.

So this is saying that multiplying by 1/4 is the same thing as dividing by 4.

This is true. Remember when you want to divide by a number, you can multiply by it's reciprocal. So for example

40 ÷ 4 = 10

40 * 1/4 = 40/4 = 10

 

Just to prove the point, take some random numbers and multiply them by 0.25, then take that same number and divide it by 4.

-----------

4 ÷ 4 = 1

4*1/4 = 4/4 = 1

------------

10 ÷ 4 = 2.5

10 *1/4 = 10/4 = 2.5

-----------

 

There you go. It works.

NinjaDevo  Jul 13, 2014
 #3
avatar+91469 
+5

Thank you Ninja for that great answer.

Here is another way to look at it

8 x 0.25 = 8 x ¼ = ¼ of 8

I have used the picture to try and show that ¼ of 8 = 2

NOW  8÷ 4 IS EXACTLY THE SAME THING!

Melody  Jul 14, 2014

3 Online Users

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.  See details