+0  
 
0
50
1
avatar

Ben is heading to Tokyo for his winter break. Ben has a direct flight

from Philadelphia leaving at 2PM on Friday and should take 14 hours.

His brother, Matt, is joining him and is leaving New York City at

12PM on the same day. His brother’s flight time is expected to be 12

hours but he has a 3 hour layover in Vancouver. Will Ben or Matt land

in Tokyo first? What time and day will the later brother arrive?

 Nov 26, 2020
 #1
avatar
0

First you have to figure out the time difference between Philadelphia, New York and Tokyo.

 

Both New York and Philadelphia are in the same time zone. Tokyo is 14 hours ahead of both Philadelphia and New York.

 

1 - When Ben leaves Philadelphia at 2 pm Friday, it is already 4 am, on Saturday morning in Tokyo. Since Ben's direct flight will take 14 hours, that means he will arrive at 6 pm, Saturday evening, Tokyo time.

 

2 - When his brother, Matt, leaves N.Y. at 12 pm, Friday, it is already 2 am, Saturday morning, Tokyo time. If it were a direct flight, Matt would arrive 12 hours later, or 2 pm, Saturday afternoon, Tokyo time. But because of "layover" of 3 hours in Vancouver, then Matt should arrive at 5 pm, Saturday evening, Tokyo time.

 

3 - Therefore, Matt will arrive 1 full hour ahead of Ben, or 5 pm, Saturday evening, and Ben will arrive an hour later, or 6 pm, Saturday evening, Tokyo time.

 Nov 26, 2020

22 Online Users

avatar
avatar