+0  
 
0
82
2
avatar+4 

Bus A and Bus B leave the bus depot at 3 pm.

Bus A takes 25 minutes to complete its route once and bus B takes 30 minutes to complete its route once.

If both buses continue to repeat their route, at what time will they be back at the bus depot together?

Assume the buses have no breaks in between routes.

Give your answer as a 12-hour clock time.

 May 5, 2021
 #1
avatar+1971 
0

We're looking for LCM of bus A and bus B. 

LCM(25, 30)

LCM(5*5, 2*3*5 ) = 150

150 minutes after 3pm :))

 

=^._.^=

 May 5, 2021
 #2
avatar+46 
0

Bus A leave depot at = 3pm

Bus B leave depot at = 3 pm 

both leave depot at 3 pm so

Bus A complete its route in25 mins

Bus A reach at his point at 3:25 pm

Bus B complete its route in 30 mins 

Bus B reach at his point at 3:30 pm

So 

If the buses go back to depot it will take 25 mins so Bus A reach back at depot at 3:50 pm

Bus B at 4:00 pm

 May 6, 2021

13 Online Users

avatar
avatar
avatar