I had my math finals today, and one question was that i had to use the Law of cosines i think its called, It was a triangle. AC=650m and BC=700 and grade C=121,1degrees. How long was ab?
Law of Cosines: c² = a² + b² -2abcos(C)
For this problem: c = AB a = BC = 700 b = AC = 650
---> c² = 700² + 650² - 2(700)(650)cos(121.1°)
---> c² = 1382545
---> c = 1176.