+0  
 
0
44
2
avatar

William flew from Singapore to China to visit his grandparents. The plane departed Singapore at 18 55. It landed in China at 02 30 the next day. How long was the flight? (Singapore is in the same time zone as China)

 Aug 11, 2022
 #2
avatar+14 
0

Since 24:00 is a congruent time to 0:00,

 

From 18:55 -> 24:00 is 5 hours and 5 minutes

From 0:00 -> 2:30 is 2 hours and 30 minutes

 

Add those up and you get 7 hours and 35 minutes

 Aug 11, 2022

36 Online Users

avatar
avatar