when ovserved from the top of a 250 ft tall lighthouse, the angle of depression of an approaching ship is 50 degrees. Identify the horizontal distance from the lighthouse to the ship rounded to the nearest foot
If A is the angle of depression, then tan(A) = height/distance, so distance = height/tan(A)
distance=250tan360∘(50∘)⇒distance=209.7749077943569603
distance = 210 ft to the nearest foot.
.